Rustic Minimal Wedding Print Banner-6.png

BIOGRAPHY

 Artiste: Adri'D
Birth Name: Adrian Anthony Dell
Born: October 28, 1992
Origin: Falmouth; Trelawny, Jamaica      
Genres: Eclectic, RnB, Soul, Alternative Fusion
Occupations: Artist, Producer, Creative Entrepreneur
Label: Independent "SPEW MUSIC productions"

Adri’d is an eclectic underground Artist/Producer from Jamaica with the talent and ambition to emerge from his island’s thriving scene and become a major player in the music industry.  With a mix of pop, R&B, and Dancehall, his songs are meant to inspire feelings of love, romance and party vibes, His smooth and gentle yet powerful voice, is influenced by his gospel roots. He started producing and released his first tracks in 2017.  Within a few years, his first singles “Jealous” and “No Drama” had racked up streaming numbers in the thousands.  He followed this up with the six track “Blxck Opxl EP” which further raised his profile and demonstrated his growing abilities as an artist.  

Adri'd has worked with other indie producers and artists around the world on collaborations and features and has made slow but steady progress in getting his music heard by people around the world, with a growing listener base in Nigeria and other parts of Africa and the United States.

 

Adri'd's sound is influenced by artists like, Lucky Daye, Frank Ocean and The Weekend. Like these artists, his story is about love and relationships. The ups and downs, the make ups and break ups, the lies and betrayals, and the championing of loyalty; he tends to shy away from political or revolutionary type lyrics in his songs, but keeps it real on issues concerning love. Adri’d believes in being bold and unafraid to become vulnerable in his art, just to show how powerful love is and how music helps to transmit the message to hearts around the world. 

 

 

Early Life

 

Adrian Anthony Dell (Adri'd) was born on October 28, 1992 in Falmouth, Trelawny, Jamaica, to parents Levatore and Aunsby Dell. From a very early age they saw his musical abilities and invested in a keyboard, and sent him to piano classes on weekends. After a few years the family moved into their own home in a suburban community in Montego Bay, St. James  where he grew up. 

 

Growing up he was exposed to a range of music played by his father especially on a Sunday afternoon. The family's Sunday playlist included songs spanning Gospel, Country, Motown, Soul, and the occasional jazz and blues, from artists such as Sam Cooke, Ray Charles, Johnny Cash, Kenny Rogers, Conway Twitty, Shirley Ceasar and so much more. 

Adri'd was enrolled at the William Knibb Memorial High School in Trelawny where he gained his secondary education. He became very popular among the school community as he was heavily involved in the arts. He was an active member of the school choir,  the lead singer of the school band, and a member of the drama club. This opened up alot of opportunities for him, as he received an invitation to be apart of the Jamaica Youth Theatre Company after competing in a drama festival for schools. However, he did not spend alot of time there as acting was not where his priorities were.  Adri'd continued to perform at small official events for politicians, prayer breakfasts, churches and gospel concerts. Adri'd earned his first cheque as a performer at just 16 years old. 

Adri'd went on to study Music at the Edna Manley College of the Visual and Performing Arts in Kingston Jamaica. 

Career

*In 2014 Adri'd was placed third in the Jamaica Gospel Song Competition produced by the Jamaica Cultural Development Commission (JCDC). He subsequently released two gospel singles "Hands Up" and "Praise Voltage" 

*Hands Up was nominated in the 2016 IGAARA Radio Alliance Awards (Florida).

 

*Adri'd Produced his first single "Jealous" then followed up with "No Drama" in 2019. 

 

* Jealous made it to the semi finals of the 2019 International Songwriting Competition. 

*Adri'd's first multi track project, the Blxck Opxl EP was released in late 2019 and featured six R&B fusion songs with a unique mellow vibe. 

*Adri'd has been a successful live performer. He has performed on the Jamaican hotel scene in cabaret and broadway type shows, he then moved on to cruise ships where he fulfilled one of his dreams of traveling the world and sharing his talent. He is currently contracted to Norwegian cruise lines as  part of the "Temperature Band" on the NCL Encore. 

Soulful,  unique and experimenting.

Fusion of Rnb, Jazz and Soul with a Caribbean flair. 

 

Hybrid Genre -  Alternative Fusion

MUSICAL STYLE

DISCOGRAPHY

Title
Song
Year
SINGLE
THINK BOUT YOU
2021
SINGLE
SEE YOU SMILE
2016
SINGLE
DREAM
2016
SINGLE
MOOD 4 LUV
2021
SINGLE(FROM EP)
VACANCY
2019
SINGLE(FROM EP)
LIKE THIS
2019
SINGLE (FROM EP)
SHINE
2019
SINGLE (FROM EP)
RISKY
2019
SINGLE (FROM EP)
BAE
2019
EP (EXTENDED PLAY)
BLXCK OPXL EP
2019
SINGLE
NO DRAMA
2019
SINGLE
JEALOUS
2019
SINGLE
PRAISE VOLTAGE
2017
SINGLE
I NEED YOU
2016
SINGLE
HANDS UP
2015
SINGLE
BLESSED AND HIGHLY FAVORED
2014